KB: RSL10 RF exposure compliance & separation distance

Question

The RSL10 SIP datasheet lists the following. What are the constraints that determine this separation threshold?

Answer

The separation distance is calculated based on FCC 447498 D01 General RF Exposure Guidance v06, section 4.3.1 such that:

image

where max\_power = 6dBm, 4mW & min\ distance=5 mm providing sufficient margin for variation against the stricter Specific Absorption Rate (SAR) condition at ≤ 3.0 for 1-g SAR.

Reducing the TX power in the product assembly could impact the minimum tolerable separation distance but must be verified by the customer in the end product.

This information is provided for general guidance only. Any confirmed operation for the RSL10 is provided within the datasheet.